LTT calculator

Work out Land Transaction Tax on a Welsh purchase, including the separate higher-rate table that most calculators get wrong.

Rates taken from the official source and last checked on 1 August 2026.

Wales's stamp duty is the odd one out, twice

Land Transaction Tax replaced stamp duty in Wales in 2018, and it differs from the other UK regimes in 2 ways that catch people. There is no first-time buyer relief at all, and the higher rates for additional properties are a separate table with its own thresholds rather than a flat surcharge, which is why calculators that treat Wales like England get it wrong.

The consolation is the highest ordinary tax-free threshold in the UK: nothing is due below £225,000, which covers a large share of Welsh purchases. On a £300,000 main home the Welsh bill is £4,500, against £5,000 in England and £4,600 in Scotland.

The main rates

LTT main residential rates
Slice of the priceRate
Up to £225,0000%
£225,000 to £400,0006%
£400,000 to £750,0007.5%
£750,000 to £1,500,00010%
Above £1,500,00012%

The higher rates are a table, not a surcharge

LTT higher residential rates, additional properties
Slice of the priceRate
Up to £180,0005%
£180,000 to £250,0008.5%
£250,000 to £400,00010%
£400,000 to £750,00012.5%
£750,000 to £1,500,00015%
Above £1,500,00017%

For an additional property the LTT higher-rate table replaces the main rates entirely. On the £300,000 example that means £19,950 rather than £4,500. Sell your previous main residence within 3 years of buying the new one and the difference is refundable; the refund page covers it.

The rest of the UK

The main calculator handles all three regimes side by side, the Scotland page covers LBTT, and the first-time buyer page explains what Welsh buyers miss and what they get instead.

Common questions

Is LTT the same as stamp duty?

Same job, different tax. LTT applies to property in Wales with its own bands, no first-time buyer relief, and a separate higher-rate table for additional properties. The tax follows where the property is, so a Cardiff purchase pays LTT whoever is buying.

How much is LTT in Wales?

Nothing up to £225,000, then 6%, 7.5%, 10% and 12% on the slices above £225,000, £400,000, £750,000 and £1.5 million. Additional properties use a separate, higher table that starts at 5% from the first pound.

Do first-time buyers get a discount in Wales?

No, Wales is the one UK nation with no first-time buyer relief. The £225,000 tax-free threshold applies to everyone, and because it is the highest ordinary threshold in the UK, many Welsh first homes pay nothing anyway.

How does the second-home rate work in Wales?

A separate table replaces the main rates: 5% from the first pound, stepping up through 8.5%, 10%, 12.5%, 15% and 17%. It applies to additional residential purchases of £40,000 or more, and treating it as a flat surcharge on the main rates, as many calculators do, gives the wrong answer.

LTT bands held as data, verified against the Welsh Government's rates pages, source and check date shown. Built and checked by . Spot a wrong answer? Tell us and it gets rechecked against the source.